View the photo gallery from the evening: 

Future of Mining Awards

Find out who the winners of the 2019 Future of Mining Awards are across the following categories: 

OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE IN MINING INNOVATION AWARD
MINING CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR MINING CONTRACTOR OF THE YEAR
METS EXPORTER OF THE YEAR EMERGING LEADER
ENVIRONMENTAL EXCELLENCE STARTUP OF THE YEAR
SAFETY AWARD FUTURE OF MINING AWARD

 

Operational Excellence in Mining

Sponsored by:

mmd

WINNING COMPANY: Northern Star Resources

The Operational Excellence Award recognises outstanding operational performance and/or improvement over the qualifying period. The performance/improvement can be the result of long-term strategy pay-off, or immediate dividends from policies, steps and changes. 
Operational excellence covers both operating performance AND safety. The award is presented to a site and operating company (or companies).
Operational excellence reflects consistent delivery to plan/guidance, or exceeding plan/guidance; operational improvement measured by profitability and/or value enhancement (including gains in the operating life of an asset, which is in turn shown in the net value of the asset); and/or a substantial operational turnaround (measured in the same way as above). 

Judges will assess the relative performance of nominations versus their peers, and using standard sector production and safety metrics. Asset value is reflected in book value, and/or market value (NPV/enterprise valuation).

Other shortlisted companies for this category were:

BHP - Olympic Dam

Raising Australia / Byrnecut

PIMS Group PTY LTD

Ensham Resources (Idemitsu)

 

Innovation Award 

Sponsored by:

Vega

WINNING COMPANY: Bis

The Innovation Award recognises collaborative innovation involving a mine owner, or project developer, or contractor, and supplier(s), which directly results in a standout commercial outcome, or outcomes, that is scalable and therefore can be repeated across an organisation, or indeed a sector. 

The award is presented to representatives of the project principal (asset owner or contractor) and supplier(s).

Other shortlisted companies for this category were:

NPJV

Interlate

Boart Longyear

Anglo American

 

Mining Contractor of the Year 

Sponsored by:

Minnovare

WINNING COMPANY: Mader Group

The Contractor of the Year Award is for the drilling, mining or construction contractor that secures the highest number of new contracts during the qualifying period. 

Judges will assess nominees against their immediate peers (drillers versus drillers, etc) and compare the cumulative value (AUD as of September 1, 2018) of new business secured and its impact on the overall growth/development of the company.

Other shortlisted companies for this category were:

Barminco

Coal Augering Services

SMS Mining Services

Cougar Drilling Pty Ltd

 

Mining Consultant of the Year

WINNING COMPANY: AMC Consultants

The Consultant of the Year Award is for the technical (geological, mining and/or metallurgical) consulting firm that secures the highest number of new assignments during the qualifying period. 

Judges will assess nominees against their immediate peers and, where possible, compare the cumulative value (AUD as of September 1, 2018) of new business secured and its impact on the overall growth/development of the firm.

The runner-up in this category was:

RPM Global

 

METS Exporter of the Year

WINNING COMPANY: Core Resources Pty Ltd 

The METS Exporter of the Year recognises outstanding  efforts in exporting Australian developed mining equipment, technology and services over the qualifying period. 

Judges will assess the relative performance of nominations versus their peers, taking into account the dollar value of the deal (AUD as of September 1, 2018), using appropriate scaling, and how the exports advance the Australian METS sector.

Other shortlisted companies for this category were:

DSI Underground

Conveyor Products and Solutions

iVolve Industrial Technology

IMDEX

 

Emerging Leader

Sponsored by:

komatsu-logo

WINNING INDIVIDUAL: Andrew Dittmann, MEC Mining

The Emerging Leader category recognises those leaders aged 18-29 who have demonstrated leadership qualities; have demonstrated support and fostering of other young leaders; and have demonstrated improved outcomes for the area they work in. 

Other shortlisted companies for this category were:

OKLO Resources / Africa Minnig

Hume Coal PTY Ltd

Tasman Rope Access

BHP

 

Environmental Excellence

WINNING COMPANY: OceanaGold 

The Environmental excellence award is for a company that has showed outstanding commitment to ensure environmentally safe practices for the region in which they operate. This can be demonstrated by their commitment & involvement in community and sustainability, or their on-going effort to improve the lives of those in the community.

Other shortlisted companies for this category were:

Air Springs Supply

CST Wastewater Solutions

COLUMBUS Group

 

Startup of the Year

WINNING COMPANY: MOVUS

Innovation and enterprise is the cornerstone of growth. This award will recognise those individuals who are continually looking at ways our industry can improve and are willing to break with tradition to test and implement their practices for the betterment of the industry through new start up technologies or services. This winner will be selected from the entrants to the Future of Mintech Start Up pitch battle hosted and judged by Unearthed.

Other shortlisted companies for this category were:

Vayeron

SeePilot

Bortana EV

Canaria

INTERLATE

 

Safety Award 

WINNING COMPANY: ReRisk

The safety award recognises outstanding achievement in worker safety through new technology, process and servicing applications to provide ongoing safety excellence.

Other shortlisted companies in this category were:

FORACO Australia

Heat Trap Solar Pty Ltd

Metso Australia Limited 

Future of Mining Award 

Sponsored by:

National Group

WINNING COMPANY: Core Resources Pty Ltd 

This award is a best of the best in all the categories and recognises the individual  / organisation that has excelled as an industry champion, and will be selected from the winner of each other category.